Is Hi-Chew Candy Fruit Chews Apple - 1.76 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- of gelatin
- sorbitan monostearate
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- natural and artificial flavors
of gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Less Than 2% of Gelatin, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Apple Juice Concentrate, Fruit Juice Concentrate (Color), Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color), Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Sorbitan Monostearate, Soy Lecithin
Check Hi-Chew Candy Fruit Chews Apple - 1.76 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hi-Chew Candy Fruit Chews Apple - 1.76 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Fave Reds Sharing Size - 15.6 Oz
Where to buy
Hi-Chew Candy Fruit Chews Apple - 1.76 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


