Is Hi-Chew Candy Fruit Chews Apple - 1.76 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- of gelatin
- sorbitan monostearate
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- natural and artificial flavors
of gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Less Than 2% of Gelatin, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Apple Juice Concentrate, Fruit Juice Concentrate (Color), Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color), Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Sorbitan Monostearate, Soy Lecithin
Check Hi-Chew Candy Fruit Chews Apple - 1.76 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hi-Chew Candy Fruit Chews Apple - 1.76 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Fave Reds Sharing Size - 15.6 Oz
Where to buy
Hi-Chew Candy Fruit Chews Apple - 1.76 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


