Is Hi-Chew Fantasy Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • of gelatin
  • less than 2% of gelatin, malic acid, citric acid, natural and artificial flavors, spirulina extract
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • natural and artificial flavors

of gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

less than 2% of gelatin, malic acid, citric acid, natural and artificial flavors, spirulina extract
sorbitan tristearate
sucrose fatty acid esters

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Less Than 2% Of Gelatin, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spirulina Extract (color), Fruit Juice Concentrate (color), Vegetable Juice Concentrate (color), Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Sorbitan Tristearate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Red Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Beta-carotene (color).

Check Hi-Chew Fantasy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go