Is Hi-Chew Infusions Pockets of Flavor Orchard Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- of gelatin
- sorbitan monostearate
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- natural flavors
- glycerin
of gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil Palm Kernel Oil), Concentrated Apple Puree, Invert Sugar, Less Than 2% Of Gelatin, Glycerin, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Citrus Fiber, Vegetable Juice Concentrate (color), Fruit Juice Concentrate (color), Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Sorbitan Monostearate, Pectin Beta-carotene (color), Soy Lecithin. Contains: Soybeans. Made In A Facility That Also Processes Milk.
Check Hi-Chew Infusions Pockets of Flavor Orchard Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hi-Chew Infusions Pockets of Flavor Orchard Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, NOODLE SOUP, NOODLE SOUP
Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1.4 oz Box
Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix, Milk Chocolate Flavor 38.27 oz (2 lb 6.27 oz) 1.08 kg
CLASSIC RICH MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVOR HOT COCOA MIX, CLASSIC RICH MILK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Hi-Chew Infusions Pockets of Flavor Orchard Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


