Is Hi-Chew Peach Fruit Chews, 1.76 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • concentrated yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Gelatin, Citric Acid, Dl-malic Acid, Peach Puree, Natural And Artifiical Flavors, Emulsifers (Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Sorbitan Monostearate), Concentrated Yogurt, Natural Color (Purple Carrot Extract), Contains Milk

Check Hi-Chew Peach Fruit Chews, 1.76 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hi-Chew Peach Fruit Chews, 1.76 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go