This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Hi-Chew Sweets Sweet & Sour Chews Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Food Acid (Malic Acid, Citric Acid), Gelatine, Flavour, Lemon Juice Concentrate (0.1%), Emulsifiers (473, Soy Lecithin), Colour (Carotene), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Food Acid (Malic Acid, Citric Acid), Gelatine, Grapefruit Juice Concentrate (0.1%), Emulsifiers (473, Soy Lecithin), Flavour, Concentrates (Carrot, Blackcurrant), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Food Acid (Malic Acid, Citric Acid), Gelatine, Flavour, Watermelon Juice (0.1%), Emulsifiers (473, Soy Lecithin), Concentrates (Carrot, Blackcurrant), Colour (Carotene)

Check Hi-Chew Sweets Sweet & Sour Chews against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hi-Chew Sweets Sweet & Sour Chews is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSour
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Hi-Chew Sweets Sweet & Sour Chews | Spoonful