Is HI-CHEW Tropical Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 160a
  • 473

160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, FULLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, ACIDITY REGULATORS (296, 330), MANGO JUICE CONCENTRATE, FLAVOUR, EMULSIFIERS (473, SOY LECITHIN), COLOUR (160a), CONTAINS SOY.

Check HI-CHEW Tropical Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTropical
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDessert Tilling?