Is Hi-Chew Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • sucrose esters of fatty acids
  • natural and artificial flavours

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A soft, taffy-like fruit candy with pronounced, often long-lasting fruit flavors and a resilient, chewy texture that stretches during eating. Commonly consumed as a pocket snack, shared from multi-packs, or enjoyed during travel and entertainment. Reviews frequently cite flavorful intensity and longevity, while occasionally noting stickiness or uneven flavor distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Concentrated Grape Juice, Concentrated Apple Juice, Concentrated Strawberry Juice, Concentrated Mango Juice), Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Gelatin, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids, Sorbitan Tristearate, Concentrate Of (Spirulina, Apple, Pumpkin, Blueberry, Carrot, Black Currant) For Colour, Beta-Carotene.

Check Hi-Chew against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go