Is Morinaga Hi-Chew Fantasy Mix Candy Vegan?

Description
Assorted bite-size fruit-flavored chews offer a soft, elastic texture and concentrated flavor bursts; commonly eaten as portable snacks, shared from bowls, or used in party favors and lunchboxes. Reviewers frequently cite enjoyable variety and long-lasting chewiness, while some note uneven flavor intensity, occasional stickiness, or packaging concerns in certain batches.
Why it's not vegan
- of gelatin
- less than 2% of gelatin, malic acid, citric acid, natural and artificial flavors, spirulina extract
- sorbitan tristearate
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- natural and artificial flavors
of gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted bite-size fruit-flavored chews offer a soft, elastic texture and concentrated flavor bursts; commonly eaten as portable snacks, shared from bowls, or used in party favors and lunchboxes. Reviewers frequently cite enjoyable variety and long-lasting chewiness, while some note uneven flavor intensity, occasional stickiness, or packaging concerns in certain batches.
Ingredients
GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, LESS THAN 2% OF GELATIN, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SPIRULINA EXTRACT (COLOR), FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, RED RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check Morinaga Hi-Chew Fantasy Mix Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morinaga Hi-Chew Fantasy Mix Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Morinaga Hi-Chew Fantasy Mix Candy is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


