Is Morinaga Hi-Chew Fantasy Mix Candy Vegetarian?

Description
Assorted bite-size fruit-flavored chews offer a soft, elastic texture and concentrated flavor bursts; commonly eaten as portable snacks, shared from bowls, or used in party favors and lunchboxes. Reviewers frequently cite enjoyable variety and long-lasting chewiness, while some note uneven flavor intensity, occasional stickiness, or packaging concerns in certain batches.
Why it's not vegetarian
- of gelatin
- less than 2% of gelatin, malic acid, citric acid, natural and artificial flavors, spirulina extract
- sorbitan tristearate
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- natural and artificial flavors
of gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted bite-size fruit-flavored chews offer a soft, elastic texture and concentrated flavor bursts; commonly eaten as portable snacks, shared from bowls, or used in party favors and lunchboxes. Reviewers frequently cite enjoyable variety and long-lasting chewiness, while some note uneven flavor intensity, occasional stickiness, or packaging concerns in certain batches.
Ingredients
GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, LESS THAN 2% OF GELATIN, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SPIRULINA EXTRACT (COLOR), FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, RED RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check Morinaga Hi-Chew Fantasy Mix Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morinaga Hi-Chew Fantasy Mix Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Morinaga Hi-Chew Fantasy Mix Candy is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


