This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Hi Mountain Jerky Seasoning Jerky Making Kit Mesquite Blend Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, spice, garlic powder, mesquite powder and spice extractives with malto-dextrin, and not more than 2% soybean oil (refined to be allergen free) and silicon dioxide to prevent caking. Cure: Salt, sugar, sodium nitrite (.85%), caramel color.

Check Hi Mountain Jerky Seasoning Jerky Making Kit Mesquite Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hi Mountain Jerky Seasoning Jerky Making Kit Mesquite Blend is available at 2 retailers

AmazonIGA

About this product

Seasoning · Pouch, Powder

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingGrillingMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Hi Mountain Jerky Seasoning Jerky Making Kit Mesquite Blend | Spoonful