Is Hi Protein Nut Crunch Double Choc Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids
- honey
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- natural flavour
- natural flavours
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- milk chocolate ripple
- +1 more
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Almonds, Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin), Maize Glucose Syrup, Honey, Brown Rice Syrup, Cocoa, Milk Chocolate Ripple (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Natural Flavours), Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavour
Check Hi Protein Nut Crunch Double Choc Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hi Protein Nut Crunch Double Choc Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Nature Valley Granola Bars, Sweet and Salty Nut, Peanut, 48 Bars, 57.6 OZ
Where to buy
Hi Protein Nut Crunch Double Choc Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


