Is Hiball® Energy Certified Organic Energy Drink, Blood Orange, 16 Fl. Oz. Can Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • pantothenic acid--150
  • vit b12
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • vit b5
  • +1 more

pantothenic acid--150

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vit b12
D-calcium pantothenate
vit b5

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Fair Trade Certified Cane Sugar, Orange Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Fruit & Vegetable Juice For Color, Caffeine, Vitamin Blend (Niacinamide (Vit B3), D-calcium Pantothenate (Vit B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit B6), Cyanocobalamin (Vit B12)), Panax Ginseng Extract, Guarana Extract, Certified Organic, Pantothenic Acid--150%

Check Hiball® Energy Certified Organic Energy Drink, Blood Orange, 16 Fl. Oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hiball® Energy Certified Organic Energy Drink, Blood Orange, 16 Fl. Oz. Can is available at 5 retailers

KrogerVitacostWalmartHy-VeeIGA

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? Hiball® Energy Certified Organic Energy Drink, Blood Orange, 16 Fl. Oz. Can | Spoonful