Is Hiball® Energy Certified Organic Energy Drink, Blood Orange, 16 Fl. Oz. Can Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • pantothenic acid--150
  • vit b12
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • vit b5
  • +1 more

pantothenic acid--150

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vit b12
D-calcium pantothenate
vit b5

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Fair Trade Certified Cane Sugar, Orange Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Fruit & Vegetable Juice For Color, Caffeine, Vitamin Blend (Niacinamide (Vit B3), D-calcium Pantothenate (Vit B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit B6), Cyanocobalamin (Vit B12)), Panax Ginseng Extract, Guarana Extract, Certified Organic, Pantothenic Acid--150%

Check Hiball® Energy Certified Organic Energy Drink, Blood Orange, 16 Fl. Oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hiball® Energy Certified Organic Energy Drink, Blood Orange, 16 Fl. Oz. Can is available at 5 retailers

KrogerVitacostWalmartHy-VeeIGA

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go