Is HICKORY BOSS SAUCE, HICKORY Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovies
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICE BLEND (DEXTROSE, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, LEMON JUICE POWDER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS), SPICE EXTRACTIVES, RED #40, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, COM STARCH), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND, AND NATURAL FLAVOR), MUSTARD SEED, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC POWDER, GROUND CELERY SEED, ONION POWDER, CHILI PEPPER, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA

Check HICKORY BOSS SAUCE, HICKORY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SmokySweetTangySalty
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingSandwichMarinading