Is HICKORY BOURBON, TANGY, SWEET, & SMOKY Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- bourbon whiskey
- natural smoke flavor
bourbon whiskey
Dietitian noteBourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE* (TOMATO PASTE, WATER), CANE SUGAR*, TAMARI* (WATER, SOY BEANS*, SALT, ALCOHOL*), WHITE VINEGAR,* BOURBON WHISKEY*, MOLASSES*, HICKORY LIQUID SMOKE (WATER, NATURALHICKORYSMOKE CONCENTRATE), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE* (APPLE CIDER VINEGAR*, MOLASSES*, TAMARI* [WATER, SOY BEANS*, SALT], WATER, CANE SUGAR*, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE*, GINGER PUREE*, TAMARIND*, CHILI PEPPER*, GARLIC POWDER*, XANTHAN GUM, SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS*, ALLSPICE*, CLOVES*, ORANGE EXTRACT*, LEMON EXTRACT*, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, ONION OIL), SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER*, GARLIC POWDER*, ONION POWDER.*
Check HICKORY BOURBON, TANGY, SWEET, & SMOKY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HICKORY BOURBON, TANGY, SWEET, & SMOKY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


