Is HICKORY BROWN SUGAR KETTLE COOKED BARBECUE SAUCE, HICKORY BROWN SUGAR Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural flavors

natural hickory smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky hickory and pronounced sweetness define its flavor profile, with a glossy, thick, clingy texture that adheres well to grilled meats. Commonly used as a glaze, dipping sauce, or sandwich topping, reviewers report reliable smokiness, convenient viscosity for basting, and broad appeal for ribs, chicken, burgers, and pulled pork dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Molasses, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Spices, Natural Flavors, Modified Food Starch, Xanthan Gum, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Caramel Color, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Turmeric, Paprika Extracts

Check HICKORY BROWN SUGAR KETTLE COOKED BARBECUE SAUCE, HICKORY BROWN SUGAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HICKORY BROWN SUGAR KETTLE COOKED BARBECUE SAUCE, HICKORY BROWN SUGAR is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeIGAWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingCooking