Is Hickory Farms Beef Summer Sausage Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy
  • soy sauce powder

hydrolyzed soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy sauce powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Sugars (sugar, Dextrose), Salt, Ground Mustard, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Soy Sauce Powder (hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrin, Salt, Caramel Colour, Dextrose), Dehydrated Garlic, Torula Yeast, Smoked Torula Yeast, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Hickory Farms Beef Summer Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatySmokyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyJuicyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGrilling
Soy Free? Hickory Farms Beef Summer Sausage | Spoonful