Is Hickory Farms Beef Summer Sausage Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef, Sugars (sugar, Dextrose), Salt, Ground Mustard, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Soy Sauce Powder (hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrin, Salt, Caramel Colour, Dextrose), Dehydrated Garlic, Torula Yeast, Smoked Torula Yeast, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Hickory Farms Beef Summer Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hickory Farms Beef Summer Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


