Is Hickory Farms Meltaway Mints Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • skim milk powder
  • reduced mineral whey powder
  • natural peppermint flavour
  • sorbitan monostearate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Confectionery coating (sugar, palm kernel and palm and hydrogenated palm kernel oils, reduced mineral whey powder, skim milk powder, whey powder, whole milk powder, sorbitan monostearate, polysorbate 60, soy lecithin, salt, vanillin), nonpareils (sugar, corn starch, carnauba wax), tartrazine, brilliant blue FCF, allura red, natural peppermint flavour. Contains: Milk, soy. May contain: Peanuts, tree nuts, egg, wheat.

Check Hickory Farms Meltaway Mints against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
HardCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go