Is Hickory Farms Meltaway Mints Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural peppermint flavour
- sorbitan monostearate
natural peppermint flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Confectionery coating (sugar, palm kernel and palm and hydrogenated palm kernel oils, reduced mineral whey powder, skim milk powder, whey powder, whole milk powder, sorbitan monostearate, polysorbate 60, soy lecithin, salt, vanillin), nonpareils (sugar, corn starch, carnauba wax), tartrazine, brilliant blue FCF, allura red, natural peppermint flavour. Contains: Milk, soy. May contain: Peanuts, tree nuts, egg, wheat.
Check Hickory Farms Meltaway Mints against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hickory Farms Meltaway Mints in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Junior Mints Creamy Mints In Pure Chocolate, Minis Theater Box
Califia Farms Almondmilk Pure Soy Free Unsweetened Carrageenan Free - 48 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


