Is HICKORY HAM & CHEDDAR HAM, REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE & SAUCE MADE WITH A WHOLE GRAIN CRUST SANDWICHES, HICKORY HAM & CHEDDAR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • buttermilk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • cheese flavor
  • +5 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COOKED HAM AND WATER PRODUCT 18% OF WEIGHT ADDED INGREDIENTS GROUND AND FORMED NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED (CURED WITH WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, NONDAIRY CREAMER [COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN], BUTTERMILK POWDER, CHEESE FLAVOR [NATURAL FLAVOR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BUTTERMILK, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID), BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, BENZOYL PEROXIDE, AMYLASE, ASCORBIC ACID, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, SUGAR, SEASONING [CORNSTARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND ANNATTO, POLYSORBATE 80, NATURAL FLAVOR], ANNATTO COLOR, METHYLCELLULOSE, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVES], ANNATTO AND TURMERIC COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NONFAT MILK, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, DOUGH CONDITIONER BLEND (CALCIUM SULFATE, SALT, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, GARLIC POWDER, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES), EGG YOLKS, YEAST, SALT, METHYLCELLULOSE, SOY FLOUR, EGG WHITE.

Check HICKORY HAM & CHEDDAR HAM, REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE & SAUCE MADE WITH A WHOLE GRAIN CRUST SANDWICHES, HICKORY HAM & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnackingMeal Prep