Is HICKORY HARDWOOD SMOKED BABY BACK PORK RIBS IN BBQ SAUCE, HICKORY HARDWOOD SMOKED Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • dextrose
  • natural smoke flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These ribs offer pronounced smoky flavor and tender, pull-apart meat coated in a glossy glaze. Reviewers commonly note consistent smoke depth, occasional variation in glaze coverage, and easy reheating. Often served hot for large family dinners, backyard gatherings, or shredded for sandwiches and platters at casual events, parties, and tailgates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BBQ SAUCE (SUGAR, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, MOLASSES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CONCENTRATED PINEAPPLE JUICE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, GARLIC, SPICES), WATER, SEASONING RUB (SUGAR, SALT, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SPICES, ONION POWDER, BEET POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA), VINEGAR, SEA SALT.

Check HICKORY HARDWOOD SMOKED BABY BACK PORK RIBS IN BBQ SAUCE, HICKORY HARDWOOD SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySweetSavoryTangy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go