Is Hickory Harvest Grandpa Joe & Father George 50 Year Legacy Blend Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural waxes
natural waxes
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GOLDEN RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL, SULPHUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE]), PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), MILK CHOCOLATE GEMS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, POWDERED MILK, WHEY, COCOA, GUM ARABIC, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL WAXES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [TITANIUM DIOXIDE), RED 3, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), ALMONDS (ALMONDS. PEANUT OIL, SALT), CASHEWS (CASHEWS, PEANUT OIL, SALT).
Check Hickory Harvest Grandpa Joe & Father George 50 Year Legacy Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hickory Harvest Grandpa Joe & Father George 50 Year Legacy Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Snack · Dried


