Is Hickory Harvest Peanut Butter Covered Chocolaty Peanuts Drops and Pretzels, Peanut Butter Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- yogurt powder cultured whey protein concentrate
- cultured skim milk
- nonfat dry milk
- whole milk powder
- nonfat dry milk solids
- cultured whey protein concentrate
- reduced mineral whey powder
- nonfat dry milk powder
- lactic acid natural flavor
- natural flavor
- yogurt powder
- anhydrous dextrose
- +3 more
yogurt powder cultured whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATY PEANUTS (SUGAR, PEANUTS [PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT], PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER] SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, PEANUT OIL), PEANUT BUTTER PRETZELS (SUGAR, PRETZELS [UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL], PALM KERNEL OL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHOLE MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK], PEANUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), LACTIC ACID NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), PRETZELS (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED, WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, MACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL PEANUT BUTTER DROPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL, PALM OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, PEANUTS, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER, SALT).]
Check Hickory Harvest Peanut Butter Covered Chocolaty Peanuts Drops and Pretzels, Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hickory Harvest Peanut Butter Covered Chocolaty Peanuts Drops and Pretzels, Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Kirkland Peanut Butter Pretzels
Purely Elizaeth Grain Free Granola Cinnamon Peanut Butter with MCT 8 oz Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Jif Reduced Fat Creamy Peanut Butter Spread - 60% Peanuts, 16 ozs
PBfit Classic Peanut Butter Powder, Powdered Peanut Spread From Real Roasted Pressed Peanuts, 8g of Protein, 30 Oz
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece


