Is HICKORY LIQUID SMOKE AND BARBEQUE MARINADE, HICKORY LIQUID SMOKE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolized soy

hydrolized soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated hickory smoke-flavored liquid for marinades and barbecuing, providing pronounced smoky aroma and glossy, thin texture that mixes easily with sauces. Commonly used to marinate meats, baste ribs, or add smoke to vegetarian dishes. Reviews note authentic smoke impact, easy dosing, and occasional complaints about overpowering or artificial flavor sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Hickory Smoke Flavor, Vinegar, Hydrolized Soy and Corn Protein, Sugar, Caramel Color, Spices.

Check HICKORY LIQUID SMOKE AND BARBEQUE MARINADE, HICKORY LIQUID SMOKE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HICKORY LIQUID SMOKE AND BARBEQUE MARINADE, HICKORY LIQUID SMOKE is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHy-VeeIGAMeijerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SmokySavorySweetVinegary
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingDipping