Is HICKORY LIQUID SMOKE AND BARBEQUE MARINADE, HICKORY LIQUID SMOKE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • hickory smoke flavor

hickory smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated hickory smoke-flavored liquid for marinades and barbecuing, providing pronounced smoky aroma and glossy, thin texture that mixes easily with sauces. Commonly used to marinate meats, baste ribs, or add smoke to vegetarian dishes. Reviews note authentic smoke impact, easy dosing, and occasional complaints about overpowering or artificial flavor sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Hickory Smoke Flavor, Vinegar, Hydrolized Soy and Corn Protein, Sugar, Caramel Color, Spices.

Check HICKORY LIQUID SMOKE AND BARBEQUE MARINADE, HICKORY LIQUID SMOKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

HICKORY LIQUID SMOKE AND BARBEQUE MARINADE, HICKORY LIQUID SMOKE is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHy-VeeIGAMeijerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SmokySavorySweetVinegary
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingDipping