Is HICKORY SMOKE ORGANIC TURKEY JERKY, HICKORY SMOKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic turkey breast meat
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

organic turkey breast meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC TURKEY BREAST MEAT, ORGANIC TAMARI SAUCE GLUTEN-FREE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT), ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR (ORGANIC RAW CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC MOLASSES), ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIQUID SMOKE (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR), ORGANIC WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [WATER, ORGANIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC GLUTEN FREE TAMARI WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT), ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES), ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER.

Check HICKORY SMOKE ORGANIC TURKEY JERKY, HICKORY SMOKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HICKORY SMOKE ORGANIC TURKEY JERKY, HICKORY SMOKE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Poultry · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go