Is HICKORY SMOKE ORGANIC TURKEY JERKY, HICKORY SMOKE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic turkey breast meat
- natural hickory smoke flavor
organic turkey breast meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC TURKEY BREAST MEAT, ORGANIC TAMARI SAUCE GLUTEN-FREE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT), ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR (ORGANIC RAW CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC MOLASSES), ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIQUID SMOKE (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR), ORGANIC WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [WATER, ORGANIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC GLUTEN FREE TAMARI WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT), ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES), ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER.
Check HICKORY SMOKE ORGANIC TURKEY JERKY, HICKORY SMOKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HICKORY SMOKE ORGANIC TURKEY JERKY, HICKORY SMOKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
HICKORY SMOKE ORGANIC TURKEY JERKY, HICKORY SMOKE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Strip, Dried


