Is Hickory Smoked Bacon Flavour Pork Jerky Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- autolyzed yeast extract
- smoke flavour
- natural flavour
- +1 more
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Molasses, Yeast Extract (Contains Natural Flavour), Maltodextrin, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Erythorbate, Spices, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke Flavour, Flavouring, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Smoke
Check Hickory Smoked Bacon Flavour Pork Jerky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hickory Smoked Bacon Flavour Pork Jerky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Where to buy
Hickory Smoked Bacon Flavour Pork Jerky is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Dried, Strip


