Is HICKORY SMOKED CHEDDAR AND JALAPENO SMOKED SAUSAGE, HICKORY SMOKED CHEDDAR AND JALAPENO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork broth
- cream
- milk
- diced cheddar cheese
- pork
- of potassium lactate
pork broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, DICED CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CREAM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ANNATO COLOR, ENZYMES), AND LESS THAN 2% OF POTASSIUM LACTATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, PORK BROTH, SPICES, FLAVORINGS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SMOKED FLAVOR, SODIUM DIACETATE, GARLIC, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check HICKORY SMOKED CHEDDAR AND JALAPENO SMOKED SAUSAGE, HICKORY SMOKED CHEDDAR AND JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HICKORY SMOKED CHEDDAR AND JALAPENO SMOKED SAUSAGE, HICKORY SMOKED CHEDDAR AND JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


