Is HICKORY SMOKED CHEDDAR AND JALAPENO SMOKED SAUSAGE, HICKORY SMOKED CHEDDAR AND JALAPENO Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork broth
  • pork
  • of potassium lactate

pork broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, DICED CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CREAM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ANNATO COLOR, ENZYMES), AND LESS THAN 2% OF POTASSIUM LACTATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, PORK BROTH, SPICES, FLAVORINGS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SMOKED FLAVOR, SODIUM DIACETATE, GARLIC, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check HICKORY SMOKED CHEDDAR AND JALAPENO SMOKED SAUSAGE, HICKORY SMOKED CHEDDAR AND JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal PrepGrilling