Is HICKORY SMOKED MAPLE HAM, HICKORY SMOKED MAPLE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fresh ham
- natural smoke flavor
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- potassium lactate
fresh ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FRESH HAM, WATER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SEA SALT, MAPLE SYRUP, ORGANIC SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), SPICE EXTRACTS, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.
Check HICKORY SMOKED MAPLE HAM, HICKORY SMOKED MAPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HICKORY SMOKED MAPLE HAM, HICKORY SMOKED MAPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Where to buy
HICKORY SMOKED MAPLE HAM, HICKORY SMOKED MAPLE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


