Is HICKORY SMOKED TERIYAKI BEEF JERKY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • beef
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, SAUCE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS [SOY], VINEGAR, SALT, RICE WINE, HONEY, LESS THAN 2% OF: SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, DRIED GARLIC, SESAME SEEDS, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, XANTHAN GUM, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR.), DARK BROWN SUGARS, SAUCE (NATURALLY BREWED SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), WINE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, SUCCINIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM BENZOATE: LESS THAN 1/10 OF 1% AS A PRESERVATIVE), SESAME SEEDS, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, SODIUM NITRITE, GINGER.

Check HICKORY SMOKED TERIYAKI BEEF JERKY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetSalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch
Vegan? HICKORY SMOKED TERIYAKI BEEF JERKY | Spoonful