Is HICKORY SMOKED TURKEY BREAST, HICKORY SMOKED Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey broth
  • turkey breast

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced hickory smoke flavor combines with tender, moist slices and a slightly firm texture. Consumers commonly use it for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and charcuterie boards; reviews frequently note consistent smokiness, convenient pre-slicing, and versatility for quick meals and party platters. Popular as a lunch option and a family-friendly meal option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY BREAST, TURKEY BROTH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check HICKORY SMOKED TURKEY BREAST, HICKORY SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking