Is HICKORY SMOKED WIENERS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • lactic acid
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MEAT (PORK, BEEF), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING (SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM LACTATE, FLAVORINGS, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM DIACETATE, PAPRIKA, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, LACTIC ACID, FD&C YELLOW NO. 6).

Check HICKORY SMOKED WIENERS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeatySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGrillingLunch