Is Hidden Valley Buttermilk Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • egg
  • milk
  • egg yolk
  • calcium disodium edta as
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • disodium inosinate
  • +1 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hidden Valley Buttermilk Ranch Salad Dressing Topping is a gluten-free salad dressing that comes in a 24-ounce bottle. It is a creamy and thick dressing that is made with veggies and is perfect for quick dinners. This versatile dressing can be used as a salad dressing or as a dip. People really enjoy the ranch taste of Hidden Valley Ranch Dressing and appreciate its creamy and tasty flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Water, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Less Than 2% Of: Buttermilk, Salt, Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Phosphoric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Milk, Soy), Spices, Disodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta As , Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy

Check Hidden Valley Buttermilk Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley Buttermilk Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep