No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Hidden Valley Crackers Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, vitamin B1 [thiamin mononitrate], vitamin B2 (riboflavin], folic acid), vegetable oil (high oleic soybean, soybean, palm, and/or canola oil with TBHQ for freshness), white cheddar cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes). Contains 2% or less of salt, monosodium glutamate, whey, buttermilk, garlic powder, cheddar cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), natural flavors, onion powder, parsley, sugar, lactic acid, baking soda, yeast, milkfat, milk, vinegar, paprika color, sour cream (cream, nonfat milk, cultures), citric acid, spices, turmeric extract color, annatto extract color, soy lecithin. CONTAINS WHEAT, MILK AND SOY INGREDIENTS.

Check Hidden Valley Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingLunchOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Hidden Valley Crackers | Spoonful