Is Hidden Valley Gluten Free Creamy Dill Ranch Dips Mix - 1 Count Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium stearate
  • natural flavor

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Dill, Spices, Onion (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Modified Food Starch, Less than 2% of: Natural Flavor, Calcium Stearate.

Check Hidden Valley Gluten Free Creamy Dill Ranch Dips Mix - 1 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley Gluten Free Creamy Dill Ranch Dips Mix - 1 Count is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking