Is Hidden Valley Gluten Free Cucumber Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping - 16 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- buttermilk
- cultured whey
- egg yolk
- of nonfat yogurt
- less than 1% of nonfat yogurt
- calcium disodium edta added to preserve freshness
- disodium inosinate & guanylate
- +2 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Canola), Sugar, Egg Yolk, Salt, Buttermilk, Cucumber (Cucumber, Water, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum), Less than 1% of Nonfat Yogurt (Cultured Whey, Nonfat Milk (Dried)), Cucumber Juice (Cucumber, Vinegar, Salt), Cucumber (Dried), Dill, Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Vinegar, Natural Favors, Modified Corn Starch, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, Sorbic Acid and Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Preserve Freshness.
Check Hidden Valley Gluten Free Cucumber Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley Gluten Free Cucumber Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Where to buy
Hidden Valley Gluten Free Cucumber Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping - 16 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


