Is Hidden Valley Gluten Free Cucumber Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping - 16 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate & guanylate
- calcium disodium edta added to preserve freshness
- lactic acid
disodium inosinate & guanylate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Canola), Sugar, Egg Yolk, Salt, Buttermilk, Cucumber (Cucumber, Water, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum), Less than 1% of Nonfat Yogurt (Cultured Whey, Nonfat Milk (Dried)), Cucumber Juice (Cucumber, Vinegar, Salt), Cucumber (Dried), Dill, Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Vinegar, Natural Favors, Modified Corn Starch, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, Sorbic Acid and Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Preserve Freshness.
Check Hidden Valley Gluten Free Cucumber Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley Gluten Free Cucumber Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Where to buy
Hidden Valley Gluten Free Cucumber Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping - 16 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


