Is Hidden Valley Gluten Free Original Ranch Organic Salad Dressing and Topping - 16 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cream
  • organic milk solids
  • organic buttermilk
  • organic whey

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Soybean Oil, Water, Organic Buttermilk, Water, Organic Vinegar, Organic Sugar, Organic Egg Yolk, Salt, Less than 2% of: Organic Garlic (Dried), Organic Onion (Dried), Organic Spices, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Rosemary Extract Added to Preserve Freshness, Organic Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Organic, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Whey (Dried), Organic Milk Solids, Organic Cream.

Check Hidden Valley Gluten Free Original Ranch Organic Salad Dressing and Topping - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley Gluten Free Original Ranch Organic Salad Dressing and Topping - 16 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing
Lactose Free? Hidden Valley Gluten Free Original Ranch Organic Salad Dressing and Topping - 16 Oz | Spoonful