Is Hidden Valley Original Ranch Dips Mix, Gluten Free - 2 Packets Vegetarian?

Description
Powdered seasoning yields a creamy, tangy ranch flavor and smooth, slightly thick texture when mixed thoroughly. Commonly used as a dip for vegetables and chips, a salad dressing base, or a sandwich spread. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, convenient packet sizing, easy preparation, and versatility, while some mention occasional overpowering saltiness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium stearate
- natural flavors
- buttermilk, calcium stearate, natural flavors
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Powdered seasoning yields a creamy, tangy ranch flavor and smooth, slightly thick texture when mixed thoroughly. Commonly used as a dip for vegetables and chips, a salad dressing base, or a sandwich spread. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, convenient packet sizing, easy preparation, and versatility, while some mention occasional overpowering saltiness.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Spices, Modified Food Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Buttermilk, Calcium Stearate, Natural Flavors (Soy), Contain: Milk, Soy
Check Hidden Valley Original Ranch Dips Mix, Gluten Free - 2 Packets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley Original Ranch Dips Mix, Gluten Free - 2 Packets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Dips Mix, Gluten Free - 2 Packets is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Dip · Powder


