Is Hidden Valley Original Ranch Dressing Cheddar & Bacon - 16 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • sour cream
  • buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • jack cheese
  • +1 more

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
whey
sour cream

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Cheddar, Parmesan, Romano And Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Salt, Buttermilk, Less Than 1% Of Bacon (Bacon, Water, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Modified Food Starch, Onion (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Egg Yolk, Spices, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Annato, Whey, Disodium Phosphate, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Phosphoric Acid, With Nisin Preparation, Natamycin, Calcium Disodium Edta And Rosemary Extract Added To Preserve Freshness

Check Hidden Valley Original Ranch Dressing Cheddar & Bacon - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley Original Ranch Dressing Cheddar & Bacon - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHy-VeeIGAVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Hidden Valley Original Ranch Dressing Cheddar & Bacon - 16 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful