Is Hidden Valley Original Ranch Dressing Cheddar & Bacon - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- buttermilk
- pasteurized cow's milk
- whey
- bacon
- cheddar
- less than 1% of bacon
- of bacon
- calcium disodium edta
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- +5 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 17 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Cheddar, Parmesan, Romano And Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Salt, Buttermilk, Less Than 1% Of Bacon (Bacon, Water, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Modified Food Starch, Onion (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Egg Yolk, Spices, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Annato, Whey, Disodium Phosphate, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Phosphoric Acid, With Nisin Preparation, Natamycin, Calcium Disodium Edta And Rosemary Extract Added To Preserve Freshness
Check Hidden Valley Original Ranch Dressing Cheddar & Bacon - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley Original Ranch Dressing Cheddar & Bacon - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Dressing Cheddar & Bacon - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


