Is Hidden Valley Original Ranch Dressing Cheddar & Bacon - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • of bacon
  • bacon
  • less than 1% of bacon
  • calcium disodium edta
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • parmesan

of bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

bacon
less than 1% of bacon
calcium disodium edta

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Cheddar, Parmesan, Romano And Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Salt, Buttermilk, Less Than 1% Of Bacon (Bacon, Water, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Modified Food Starch, Onion (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Egg Yolk, Spices, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Annato, Whey, Disodium Phosphate, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Phosphoric Acid, With Nisin Preparation, Natamycin, Calcium Disodium Edta And Rosemary Extract Added To Preserve Freshness

Check Hidden Valley Original Ranch Dressing Cheddar & Bacon - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley Original Ranch Dressing Cheddar & Bacon - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHy-VeeIGAVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingMeal Prep