Is Hidden Valley Original Ranch Light Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free, keto-friendly - 36 Ounce Bottle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hidden Valley Original Ranch Light Salad Dressing Topping is a gluten-free and keto-friendly product that comes in a 36-ounce bottle. It is a lighter version of the Original Ranch Dressing, which is known for its delicious taste that people really enjoy. This dressing is versatile and can be used as a topping for salads, as a dip, or as a complement to side dishes, sandwiches, and pasta. It is made with potatoes, veggies, and is plant-based, making it a popular choice among those who appreciate its plant-based ingredients.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Sugar, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Spices, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Natural Flavors (Soy), Egg Yolk, Modified Food Starch, Phosphoric Acid, Vinegar, Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Color, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta As , Contains: Milk, Soy, Egg

Check Hidden Valley Original Ranch Light Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free, keto-friendly - 36 Ounce Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley Original Ranch Light Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free, keto-friendly - 36 Ounce Bottle is available at 12 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep