Is Hidden Valley Parmesan Ranch Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- disodium inosinate & guanylate
- enzymes
- natural and artificial flavors
- +1 more
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil (soybean And/or Canola), Buttermilk, Parmesan And Romano Cheese (cultured Part-skim Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Salt, Less Than 1% Of: Spices, Garlic*, Onion*, Vinegar, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, Monosodium Glutamate, With Sorbic Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta And Nisin Preparation Added To Preserve Freshness. Dried. Contains Milk, Egg, Soy.
Check Hidden Valley Parmesan Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley Parmesan Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


