Is Hidden Valley Parmesan Ranch Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- milk
- cultured part-skim cow's milk
- romano cheese
- buttermilk
- calcium disodium edta
- disodium inosinate & guanylate
- natural and artificial flavors
- xanthan gum
- +1 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil (soybean And/or Canola), Buttermilk, Parmesan And Romano Cheese (cultured Part-skim Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Salt, Less Than 1% Of: Spices, Garlic*, Onion*, Vinegar, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, Monosodium Glutamate, With Sorbic Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta And Nisin Preparation Added To Preserve Freshness. Dried. Contains Milk, Egg, Soy.
Check Hidden Valley Parmesan Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley Parmesan Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


