Is Hidden Valley Ranch Buffalo Ranch Vegan?

Description
A creamy, tangy buffalo-style sauce with a smooth, thick texture commonly used for dipping wings, drizzling over salads, sandwiches, fries, and as a multipurpose condiment. Customers commonly note balanced heat, rich creaminess, and reliable flavor; many praise it as convenient for game-day appetizers and casual meals for everyday entertaining use.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- egg yolk
- buttermilk
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
- disodium inosinate & guanylate
- xanthan gum
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A creamy, tangy buffalo-style sauce with a smooth, thick texture commonly used for dipping wings, drizzling over salads, sandwiches, fries, and as a multipurpose condiment. Customers commonly note balanced heat, rich creaminess, and reliable flavor; many praise it as convenient for game-day appetizers and casual meals for everyday entertaining use.
Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Canola), Cayenne Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Buttermilk, Egg Yolk, Less than 1% of: Spices, Garlic, Onion, Xanthan Gum, Modified Food Starch, Phosphoric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium EDTA, and Sorbic Acid Added to Preserve Freshness. Contains: Milk, Egg, Soy.
Check Hidden Valley Ranch Buffalo Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley Ranch Buffalo Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Hidden Valley Ranch Buffalo Ranch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


